Schedule of Programs

Filter by Age:

Previous
February 16 - 22
Next

Featuring: Bernard Ros

James Beard Foundation Family Chef Series: Bernard Ros

Bernard Ros, owner and executive chef of Paname Restaurant, demonstrates creative ways to cook simple family recipes with fresh affordable ingredients. Tastings provided! Tickets required (free with admission) and will be distributed one hour before each event at the Visitor Services Desk.  
 

February 2014

« Jan Mar »
S M T W T F S
       1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  
   
Sunday, Feb 16 Monday, Feb 17 Tuesday, Feb 18 Wednesday, Feb 19 Thursday, Feb 20 Friday, Feb 21 Saturday, Feb 22
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Construction
All ages
10:00am
Little Artists: Unity Wreath
4 & younger
10:00am
You Make the Flag!
All ages
10:00am
Movable Player Puppets
All ages
10:00am
UMIGO Transmedia Games
5 & older
11:00am
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
11:30am
UMIGO Transmedia Games
5 & older
12:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
Little Artists: Unity Wreath
4 & younger
1:00pm
Makers’ Lab: Science & Technology Workshops: littleBits™
6 & older
2:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
Historic Heroines: Coretta Scott King
5 & older
3:00pm
Makers’ Lab: Science & Technology Workshops: littleBits™
6 & older
3:30pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
Historic Heroines: Coretta Scott King
5 & older
4:00pm
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Portraits
All ages
10:00am
Little Artists: President for a Day!
4 & younger
10:00am
Clean-Up Together
4 & younger
11:15am
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
11:30am
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
Little Artists: President for a Day!
4 & younger
1:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
Presidential Comic Book
5 & older
3:00pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Portraits
All ages
10:00am
Little Scientists: Green Goo!
4 & younger
10:00am
Movable Player Puppet
All ages
10:00am
You Make the Flag!
All ages
10:00am
Clean-Up Together
4 & younger
11:15am
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
11:30am
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
Little Scientists: Green Goo!
4 & younger
1:00pm
Fields of Felt
4 & younger
2:00pm
James Beard Foundation Family Chef Series: Bernard Ros
All ages
2:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
James Beard Foundation Family Chef Series: Bernard Ros
All ages
3:30pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Portraits
All ages
10:00am
EatPlayGrow™ Tots: My 5 Senses
4 & younger
10:00am
You Make the Flag!
All ages
10:00am
Movable Player Puppets
All ages
10:00am
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
11:30am
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
EatPlayGrow™ Tots: My 5 Senses
4 & younger
1:00pm
Bubble Party
4 & younger
2:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Portraits
All ages
10:00am
Math Wizards: Rain Catchers
4 & younger
10:00am
You Make the Flag!
All ages
10:00am
Movable Player Puppets
All ages
10:00am
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
Math Wizards: Rain Catchers
4 & younger
1:00pm
Skyscraper Block Building
4 & younger
2:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Portraits
All ages
10:00am
Little Artists: Book Voyage
4 & younger
10:00am
You Make the Flag!
All ages
10:00am
Movable Player Puppets
All ages
10:00am
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
Little Artists: Book Voyage
4 & younger
1:00pm
Bubble Party
4 & younger
2:00pm
You Make The Call: Black History Month Panel
All ages
2:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
Red Grooms: Pop-Art Portraits
All ages
10:00am
EatPlayGrow™ Tots: My 5 Senses
4 & younger
10:00am
You Make the Flag!
All ages
10:00am
Movable Player Puppets
All ages
10:00am
Bjork’s Biophilia Music Workshop
5 & older
11:00am
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
11:30am
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
12:00pm
Bjork’s Biophilia Music Workshop
5 & older
12:00pm
EatPlayGrow™ Tots: My 5 Senses
4 & younger
1:00pm
Makers’ Lab: Science & Technology Workshops: Squishy Circuits
5 & older
2:00pm
Mural Wall Painting
4 & younger
2:30pm
EatPlayGrow™ Healthy Beverages
5 & older
3:00pm
Makers’ Lab: Science & Technology Workshops: Squishy Circuits
5 & older
3:30pm
Movement & Circle Time
4 & younger
4:00pm
EatPlayGrow™ Healthy Beverages
5 & older
4:00pm

Save the Date!
CMOM 2014 Spring Gala

Thursday, 15 May 2014
The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers

Schedule of Programs

Bubble Painting, 10:00am

5 & younger

Create a work of art using water colors, bubble solution, paintbrushes and bubble wands!

Parachute Play, 10:30am

5 & younger

Blue and green, yellow and red. What colors can you find over head?

Movement & Circle Time, 11:00am

5 & younger

Sing, move your body and use your listening ears to hear special stories.

 

Dynamic H2O Science Labs, 11:00am

6 & older

Engineer a miniature aqueduct system, clean water through natural filtration, search for pollutants and other chemicals in water or create prints to explore the diverse sea life found in New York City’s rivers.

11am-4pm

My Five Senses Yoga, 11:30am

5 & younger

Learn the importance of using all five senses through a mini yoga workshop!

Mural Wall Painting, 12:00pm

5 & younger

Mix paint on the PlayWorks™ Mural Wall.

Move to The Beat Drum Circle, 1:00pm

5 & younger

The whole family gets physical as they play in our heartbeat drum circle.

Move to The Beat Drum Making, 2:00pm

5 & younger

Design your own drum from various collage materials; connect the drum beats to healthy heartbeats in your body.

Shaving Cream Exploration, 3:00pm

5 & younger

Create three-dimensional puffy paint with shaving cream!

Movement & Circle Time, 4:00pm

5 & younger

Sing, move your body and use your listening ears to hear special stories.

 

Full Calendar